Senior Walk In BathtubsOne-day install or ship to US and Canada1-888-779-2284Free quote
BBB Accredited, A+ ratingAuthorized Ella’s Bubbles dealer since 2012Ships to the US and CanadaCall 1-888-779-2284
Aging Safely Walk in Tubs BBB Business Review
Aging Safely Walk in Tubs BBB Business ReviewBBB Accredited Business · details on BBB.org
Aging Safely Walk in Tubs BBB Business ReviewAccredited by the BBB · details on BBB.org

How Many Older Adults Live With a Disability? Census Data by State

About one in three Americans aged 65 and older reports a disability, and after 75 it is closer to one in two. This page lays out the U.S. Census Bureau’s own numbers for the country and for every state, explains what the Census means by “disability,” and shows why the bathroom is usually the first room families need to rethink.

Published October 15, 2026 by , Aging Safely Baths. 9 minute read.

Direct answer

  • 55,970,047 Americans were 65 or older in the 2019–2023 American Community Survey, 16.8% of the population.
  • 32.9% of older Americans living in the community reported at least one disability: 24.0% at ages 65 to 74 and 46.5% at 75 and older.
  • One of the six disabilities the Census asks about is self-care difficulty, which it defines as difficulty bathing or dressing.
  • Maine has the oldest population (21.9% aged 65+). Mississippi has the highest disability rate among older adults (41.0%).
  • Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B01001 and B18101).

Disability rises sharply after 65

The Census Bureau asks every household in its American Community Survey whether anyone has serious difficulty hearing, seeing, remembering, walking, bathing or running errands alone. Pooling five years of answers gives the most reliable picture available for every state.

Share of Americans with a disability, by age
Bar chart: share of Americans with a disability rises from 4.7% under 18 to 46.5% at 75 and olderUnder 184.7%18 to 347.7%35 to 6412.4%65 to 7424.0%75 and older46.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, table B18101 (civilian noninstitutionalized population).

Show the numbers
Age groupPeople countedWith a disabilityShare
Under 1873,563,7853,451,8054.7%
18 to 3474,032,9265,676,5397.7%
35 to 64125,249,11815,593,16112.4%
65 to 7432,889,8527,892,16024.0%
75 and older21,689,59710,089,39846.5%

The jump is not gradual. Through middle age, roughly one person in eight reports a disability. Between 65 and 74 it is about one in four, and from 75 on it is 46.5%, close to half. In raw numbers, about 18.0 million older Americans living at home or in community housing reported at least one disability.

What it means: if a parent is in their late seventies, the odds are roughly even that some everyday task, from climbing stairs to stepping over a tub wall, has already become hard. Many people do not mention it until something goes wrong.

What the Census counts as a disability

The survey does not ask about diagnoses. It asks about function, through six yes-or-no questions. According to the Census Bureau’s description of the questions, a person is counted as having a disability if they report any of these:

TypeWhat the survey asks aboutHow it shows up in the bathroom
AmbulatorySerious difficulty walking or climbing stairsStepping over the side of a standard tub becomes a climb
Self-careDifficulty bathing or dressingBathing alone may already be unsafe or impossible
Independent livingDifficulty doing errands alone, such as a doctor visit or shoppingOften goes with needing help on bath days
CognitiveDifficulty remembering, concentrating or making decisionsWater temperature and sequencing become safety issues
VisionBlind or serious difficulty seeing, even with glassesWet white surfaces and edges are hard to judge
HearingDeaf or serious difficulty hearingCalling for help from the tub may not be heard either way

The state figures on this page count anyone with one or more of these. A person can report several, so the categories overlap. Bathing appears in the definition itself: the self-care question is specifically about difficulty bathing or dressing.

Where older Americans live

Older residents make up 16.8% of the country as a whole, but the share swings widely from state to state. In Maine and Florida, more than one resident in five is 65 or older. In Utah it is closer to one in nine.

The 10 states with the oldest populations (share of residents 65 and older)
Bar chart: Maine, Florida, Vermont, West Virginia and Delaware have the highest shares of residents 65 and olderMaine21.9%Florida21.1%Vermont20.8%West Virginia20.7%Delaware20.0%Hawaii19.9%Montana19.7%New Hampshire19.5%Pennsylvania19.1%New Mexico18.8%U.S. average 16.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, table B01001.

Show the numbers
StateResidents 65+Share of population
Maine301,16121.9%
Florida4,630,73321.1%
Vermont134,14120.8%
West Virginia368,98920.7%
Delaware201,25520.0%
Hawaii287,64219.9%
Montana217,66519.7%
New Hampshire270,52519.5%
Pennsylvania2,476,24119.1%
New Mexico397,15618.8%

Share and size are different stories. The states with the most older residents by headcount are California (6.0 million), Florida (4.6 million), Texas (3.9 million), New York (3.5 million) and Pennsylvania (2.5 million). Large states have more older adults in total even when their share is near or below average.

Where disability rates are highest

Among adults 65 and older, the share reporting a disability ranges from about 29% in New Hampshire to 41.0% in Mississippi. The highest rates cluster in the South and in Appalachia.

The 10 states where the most older adults report a disability (ages 65 and older)
Bar chart: Mississippi, Oklahoma, Arkansas, West Virginia and Kentucky have the highest disability rates among adults 65 and olderMississippi41.0%Oklahoma40.6%Arkansas40.3%West Virginia39.5%Kentucky39.0%Louisiana38.5%Alabama38.3%New Mexico37.6%Tennessee36.7%Alaska35.4%U.S. average 32.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, table B18101 (civilian noninstitutionalized population).

Show the numbers
StateAdults 65+ with a disabilityShare of adults 65+
Mississippi196,36241.0%
Oklahoma252,94740.6%
Arkansas205,00140.3%
West Virginia141,88239.5%
Kentucky291,01039.0%
Louisiana282,23038.5%
Alabama329,19938.3%
New Mexico147,48037.6%
Tennessee420,23436.7%
Alaska34,03635.4%

An older state is not automatically a less able one. Florida has one of the oldest populations in the country, yet its 65+ disability rate (31.4%) is close to the national figure. Income, rural distance from care, and rates of chronic conditions all play a part, and the survey does not separate those causes.

Every state at a glance

The table lists every state and the District of Columbia. “Share 65+” is the share of all residents who are 65 or older. “65+ with a disability” is the share of older residents living in the community, not in nursing homes, who reported at least one of the six disability types.

Older adults and disability in every state (ACS 2019–2023). Select a column heading to sort. On a phone, swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Alabama884,21017.5%352,07538.3%
Alaska97,81513.3%31,85935.4%
Arizona1,349,93418.6%570,93332.2%
Arkansas525,64417.3%215,97340.3%
California5,994,48615.3%2,459,87333.3%
Colorado882,55715.2%331,41129.5%
Connecticut650,77218.1%274,74929.2%
Delaware201,25520.0%78,46530.1%
District of Columbia85,50112.7%35,49532.3%
Florida4,630,73321.1%2,063,75431.4%
Georgia1,581,26314.6%606,18834.4%
Hawaii287,64219.9%124,59732.4%
Idaho314,39116.6%121,43934.2%
Illinois2,101,83316.6%855,60531.5%
Indiana1,116,30316.4%444,74733.2%
Iowa569,08117.8%237,21830.3%
Kansas486,65916.6%197,75732.8%
Kentucky767,99517.0%298,80139.0%
Louisiana753,85416.3%291,14238.5%
Maine301,16121.9%119,36631.0%
Maryland1,003,21916.3%405,41529.6%
Massachusetts1,221,34917.5%499,91130.2%
Michigan1,824,90718.2%719,42532.2%
Minnesota962,14316.8%390,18428.7%
Mississippi495,11516.8%194,82741.0%
Missouri1,079,12917.5%438,93134.4%
Montana217,66519.7%83,17532.7%
Nebraska322,16516.4%130,82631.7%
Nevada522,41716.6%201,54934.1%
New Hampshire270,52519.5%105,02928.6%
New Jersey1,559,81616.8%650,83329.5%
New Mexico397,15618.8%157,96937.6%
New York3,461,18617.4%1,450,40031.6%
North Carolina1,787,02716.9%705,59233.2%
North Dakota126,12016.2%53,11031.3%
Ohio2,103,04317.9%839,76832.9%
Oklahoma642,17416.1%259,48640.6%
Oregon789,61018.6%307,87834.4%
Pennsylvania2,476,24119.1%1,026,30231.8%
Rhode Island199,92118.3%82,85530.9%
South Carolina963,56918.5%373,60933.6%
South Dakota158,10317.6%61,82631.4%
Tennessee1,172,74016.8%459,24136.7%
Texas3,905,54513.2%1,505,89135.4%
Utah387,02811.6%149,21630.4%
Vermont134,14120.8%52,20629.2%
Virginia1,410,16016.3%567,56831.3%
Washington1,259,31316.3%487,24933.7%
West Virginia368,98920.7%146,32239.5%
Wisconsin1,062,12118.0%419,88628.6%
Wyoming104,32118.0%38,99434.6%
United States55,970,04716.8%22,676,92032.9%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, tables B01001 (age) and B18101 (disability status). Figures are estimates with margins of error; small differences between states may not be meaningful.

What the numbers mean for bath time

Bathing is one of the first daily tasks to become difficult, and the bathroom is where many injuries happen. The CDC reports that more than one in four older adults falls each year, and that older adult falls lead to about 4.5 million emergency department visits a year. Our bathroom fall statistics guide shows that bathroom injury rates climb steeply after 75, the same age at which the Census disability rate reaches nearly half.

The National Institute on Aging points out that conditions causing a rushed trip to the bathroom, such as incontinence, raise the chance of falling, and that people with mild cognitive impairment or some types of dementia are at higher risk. Those are exactly the people counted under the cognitive and self-care questions above.

A few practical takeaways for families:

  • Plan around the next five years, not today. Someone in their early seventies has about a one-in-four chance of a disability now and close to a coin flip after 75. A bathroom change made early is calmer and cheaper than one made after a hospital stay.
  • Match the fix to the difficulty. Trouble with balance or stairs points to a low step-in and a seat. Wheelchair use points to a transfer tub or a roll-in shower. Memory loss points to simple controls and anti-scald protection; our dementia bathing guide covers routines.
  • Check what funding exists for the disability, not the product. Medicaid waivers and VA grants pay for medically necessary home modifications. Our Medicare and grants guide walks through each program.
  • Start with the cheap fixes. Grab bars, a non-slip surface and a handheld shower help almost everyone and cost little. See our bathroom safety upgrades list.

If a walk-in tub is on the table, our overview of senior walk in bathtubs compares the main types and safety features, and our specialists can tell you honestly whether a tub or a shower suits the person better.

Questions to ask before you change the bathroom

  1. Which part of bathing is hardest? Getting in, standing, getting out, washing hair, or being alone if something happens.
  2. Has there been a fall or near miss? Mention it to the doctor; the CDC notes that fewer than half of older adults who fall tell their doctor.
  3. Is a walker or wheelchair likely in the next few years? If so, plan the door width and transfer space now.
  4. Who helps on bath days, if anyone? A caregiver needs room to stand and a handheld shower they can reach.
  5. Will the water heater keep up? A deep soaking tub needs more hot water than a shower. Our water heater guide has a calculator.

About this data

All population and disability figures on this page come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates. Age counts come from table B01001 (sex by age), covering the whole population. Disability figures come from table B18101 (sex by age by disability status), which covers the civilian noninstitutionalized population; people living in nursing homes and other institutions are not included, so the true share of older adults with a disability is somewhat higher.

Five-year estimates are averages across 2019 to 2023, which makes them more reliable for smaller states but slightly behind the latest single-year counts. That is why the 65+ total here, about 56 million, is lower than the 61 million-plus figure for 2024 cited on our fall statistics page. Every figure is a survey estimate with a margin of error. We calculated shares directly from the published counts and rounded to one decimal place.

You are welcome to cite this page. Please cite the Census Bureau as the original source, with the table numbers above.

Frequently asked questions

How many Americans are 65 or older?

The Census Bureau’s American Community Survey counted an average of 55,970,047 Americans aged 65 and older across 2019 to 2023, or 16.8% of the population. Single-year Census estimates for 2024 put the number above 61 million, because the group grows every year.

What share of seniors have a disability?

About one in three. In the 2019 to 2023 American Community Survey, 32.9% of Americans 65 and older living in the community reported at least one disability: 24.0% of those aged 65 to 74 and 46.5% of those 75 and older.

Which state has the highest share of older residents?

Maine, where 21.9% of residents are 65 or older, followed by Florida (21.1%) and Vermont (20.8%). Utah has the lowest share at 11.6%.

Which states have the highest disability rates among older adults?

Mississippi (41.0%), Oklahoma (40.6%) and Arkansas (40.3%) have the highest shares of adults 65 and older reporting a disability. The lowest rates are in New Hampshire, Wisconsin and Minnesota, at about 29%.

Does the Census count difficulty bathing?

Yes. One of the six disability questions in the American Community Survey asks about self-care difficulty, defined as difficulty bathing or dressing. The state figures on this page count anyone who reported any of the six disability types.

Sources

About the author

Zachary Tye Wennstedt runs Aging Safely Baths, which has helped families choose and install walk-in tubs since 2012. He compiled the figures on this page directly from the Census Bureau’s published tables.

Ready for a safer, easier bath?

Tell us a little about the bathroom and who will use the tub. We’ll confirm one-day installation availability for your ZIP, or quote DIY delivery anywhere in the US or Canada. You’ll talk to a real specialist, not a call center script.

1-888-779-2284 (BATH)

Get your free walk-in tub quote

Tell us where the tub is going. A specialist calls you back, answers your questions and confirms whether one-day installation is available at your address.

No obligation. We never sell your information. Prefer to talk? Call 1-888-779-2284.

Aging Safely Walk in Tubs BBB Business Review
Look us up first

The BBB accredits Aging Safely Baths. Have a look at our listing, then send any question our way. Written quotes cost nothing.

Call 1-888-779-2284Free quote